Imperative

Russian verb has the form of tense (present, past and future), person and plurality, aspect - Imperfective and Perfective.
Also, the Russian verb can be in different moods. Today we consider the Imperative.
Imperative

Imperative is a form of a verb that means a request, advice, order or impulse to an action.
An Imperative has two forms - for singular "ты" and for plural "вы".

It is not difficult to form the Imperative - you only need to know the form for "мы" in the present tense (for Imperfective verbs) or in the simple future tense (for the Perfective verbs).
  • If the stem (form without ending) ends in a vowel, then you need to add -Й to the singular form of the verb ("ты") and -ЙТЕ to the plural form of the verb ("вы"):
покупа́ть → они покупа́-ют → ты покупа́+Й (for singular)
                                                     вы покупа́+Й+те (for plural)
прочита́ть → они прочита́-ют → ты прочита́+Й (for singular)
                                                        вы прочита́+Й+те (for plural)

For reflexive verbs with the particle -СЯ the same rule applies. It is only necessary to remember that the particle, after consonants, is СЬ, and after vowels, СЬ.

занима́ться → они занима́-ют-ся → ты занима́+Й+ся (for singular)
                                                             вы занима́+Й+те+сь (for plural)
  • If the stem (form without ending) ends in a consonant and the stress in the form "я" falls on the ending, then add -И for the form of the verb in the singular ("ты") and -ИТЕ for the form of the verb in the plural ("вы" ):
купи́ть → куплю́ → они́ ку́п-ят → ты куп+И́ (for singular)
                                                           вы куп+И́+те (for plural)
смотре́ть → я смотрю́ → они́ смо́тр-ят → ты смотр+И́ (for singular)
                                                                       вы смотр+И́+те (for plural)

For reflexive verbs with the particle -СЯ the same rule applies. It is only necessary to remember that the particle, after consonants, is СЬ, and after vowels, СЬ.

учи́ться → я учу́сь → они́ у́ч-ат-ся  ты уч+И́ (for singular)
                                                                 вы учи+И́+те+сь (for plural)
  • If the stem (form without ending) ends in a consonant and the stress in the form "я" falls on the stem, then add -Ь for the form of the verb in the singular ("ты") and -ЬТЕ for the form of the verb in the plural ("вы" ):
гото́вить → я гото́влю → они гото́в-ят → ты гото́в+Ь (for singular)
                                                                       вы гото́в+Ь+те (for plural)
эконо́мить → я эконо́млю → они эконо́м-ят → ты эконо́м+Ь (for singular)
                                                                                вы эконо́м+Ь+те (for plural)

For reflexive verbs with the particle -СЯ the same rule applies. It is only necessary to remember that the particle, after consonants, is СЬ, and after vowels, СЬ.

оде́ться → я оде́нусь → они оде́н-ут-ся → ты оде́н+Ь+ся (for singular)
                                                                        вы оде́н+Ь+те+сь (for plural)
  • If the stem (form without ending) ends in two consonant letters, then add -И for the verb form in the singular ("ты") and -ИТЕ for the plural form of the verb ("вы"):
по́мнить → они по́мн-ят → ты по́мн+И (for singular)
                                                вы по́мн+И+те (for plural)

Some verbs form an Imperative in a special way:

встава́ть → они вста-ю́т → ты встава́+Й (for singular)
                                               вы встава́+Й-те (for plural)

   пить → они пь-ют → ты пе+Й (for singular)
                                        вы пе+Й+те (for plural)

есть → они ед-я́т → ты еш+Ь (for singular)
                                   вы еш+Ь+те (for plural)

   дава́ть → они́ да-ю́т → ты дава́+Й (for singular)
                                           вы дава́+Й+те (for plural)
When you propose to do something together, you need to use the Imperative "давать". Давай(те) + infinitive of Imperfective verb
    Дава́й(те) игра́ть в футбо́л. 
Давай(те) + future tense of Perfective verb for the form "мы"
    Дава́й(те) пойдём в кино́.  

Conclusion: For the formation of the Imperative form, it is necessary to know the form "мы" in the present tense for Imperfective verbs and in the simple future tense for the verb of the Perfective form.
Imperative in the Russian language can be in two forms - "ты" and "вы."

Exercises:
1. Write verbs in the Imperative form:
   танцевать,              жить, 
   говорить,               молчать, 
   рассказывать,        лежать, 
   спать,                     работать,
   думать,                  любить,
   слушать,                смотреть. 

2. Answer positively (= allow) in these situations.. 
   Мне можно говорить громко?
   Мы пойдём гулять?
   Мне можно идти спать?
   Я не буду молчать.
   Я могу не работать сегодня?
   Я не хочу экономить. 

3. Invite like in the model. 
Model: Я хочу играть в футбол. А ты? - Давай играть в футбол!
Я хочу танцевать. А ты хочешь?
Я хочу читать эту книгу. А вы?
Я хочу слушать джаз. А вы?
Мы хотим поехать в парк. А ты?
Я хочу спать. А ты?

Picture from yandex.ru.

Comments

Popular Posts