Conjugation of Russian verbs

Verbs in Russian are one of the easiest theme in Russian grammar. :)

We need only to remember that there are two conjugations - I and II.
Conjugation of Russian verbs
What is conjugation? This is a change in the verbs by gender (OH, ОНА, ОНО), persons (1, 2 and 3) and numbers (singular and plural) in the present tense.

I conjugation

The I conjugation are verbs with infinitive on -АТЬ, -ЯТЬ, -ЕТЬ, -ОВАТЬ**, -ЕВАТЬ**, -НУТЬ, -ОТЬ, -ЫТЬ and some verbs on -ИТЬ (пить, жить, лить and others).
  
                     работать
Я работа-Ю                        МЫ работа-ЕМ
ТЫ работа-ЕШЬ                ВЫ работа-ЕТЕ
ОН / ОНА работа-ЕТ        ОНИ работа-ЮТ

                      отдыхать
Я отдыха-Ю                        МЫ отдыха-ЕМ
ТЫ отдыха-ЕШЬ                ВЫ отдыха-ЕТЕ
ОН / ОНА отдыха-ЕТ        ОНИ отдыха-ЮТ

Endings of the verbs I conjugation, which need to remember:
  
Я ...-ю (-у*)            МЫ ...-ем
ТЫ ...-ешь             ВЫ ...-ете
ОН/ОНА ...-ет       ОНИ ...-ют (-ут*)

*after the vowel the ending will be -Ю... , and after the consonants -У... .
**verbs that have suffixes -ОВА- or -ЕВА- in the infinitive form change the suffix to -У- in the present tense.

II conjugation

II conjugation are verbs with an infinitive to -ИТЬ, some verbs to -ЕТЬ (видеть, лететь, ненавидеть, обидеть, сидеть, смотреть and others) and -АТЬ (бежать, ворчать, гнать, дышать, держать, кричать, лежать, молчать, спать, болеть and others).

                      говорить
Я говор-Ю                        МЫ говор-ИМ
ТЫ говор-ИШЬ                ВЫ говор-ИТЕ
ОН / ОНА говор-ИТ        ОНИ говор-ЯТ

                      любить***
Я любл-Ю                       МЫ люб-ИМ
ТЫ люб-ИШЬ                ВЫ люб-ИТЕ
ОН / ОНА люб-ИТ        ОНИ люб-ЯТ

And the endings of verbs II conjugation:

Я ...-ю (-у*)            МЫ ...-им
ТЫ ...-ишь             ВЫ ...-ите
ОН/ОНА ...-ит       ОНИ ...-ят (-ат*)

*after the soft consonants the endings will be -Ю... and -Я, and after -ж, -ш, -ч, -щ -У... and -А.
***in some verbs (for example, любить, готовить, купить) in the form Я before the end appears the suffix -Л-.
By the way, the transformation can occur in many Russian verbs.

Thus, if you know the correct conjugation of the verb, then you can easily change the verb forms correctly. :)
Verbs I and II conjugations have the same endings for the form Я.
In the forms ТЫ, ОН/ОНА, МЫ, ВЫ - the I conjugation has letter -E in the endings, the II conjugation has letter -И in the endings.
The form ОНИ are distinguished by the endings -ЮТ (-УТ)  in the I conjugation and -ЯТ (-АТ) in the II conjugation.

Exercise. In the comments write the present tense of the verbs гулять, думать, завтракать, играть, опаздывать, встречать, делать, мечтать, дарить, готовить, звонить, просить, спешить.

Comments

Popular Posts